SAN43523Diabetes affects millions of people worldwide. 

Many of them self manage insulin or medication dosages, making decisions based on readings from blood glucose meters used at home.  The accuracy of test results is imperative to treatment.  If readings produce a false low, treatment will be sub-optimal, resulting in increased risk of long term effects of diabetes, such as heart disease, stroke, blindness and amputation.  A false high reading may lead to higher doses of medication and subsequent low blood sugar, also known as hypoglycemia.  Hypoglycemic reactions can have benign symptoms, such as shaking and sweating.  More pronounced symptoms such as confusion or loss of consciousness.  Severe reactions can progress very quickly, resulting in seizures, coma, and even death.

A few days ago, Nova Max Glucose Test Strips and Nova Max Plus Glucose Meter kits were voluntarily recalled due to inaccurate readings.  The recall included approximately 62 million strips.  The strips are reportedly producing results that are falsely elevated.  False readings can result in improper care leading to extreme reactions.  The strips were sold in retail locations and delivered directly to consumers via online purchases.

If you or a loved one has diabetes, please verify the type of glucose test strip being used.  You can find specific information about affected lot numbers by calling Nova Diabetes Care at 1-800-681-7390.  Or you can visit their website at: www.novacares.com/news/nova-max-recall.php.

All people who use blood glucose meters and rely so heavily on accurate results should check manufacturer guidelines about quality control.  Most manufacturers recommend performing quality control testing on every new bottle of test strips.  If the results are not within the required range, they should be returned to the store or online distributor and replaced with a new bottle.